Free Plants
Free Image Use
Plant Information for Your Articles
Request Coupon Codes.
Plant Information.

Aspidistra elatior 'Milky Way'

Aspidistra elatior 'Milky Way'

Aspidistra elatior 'Milky Way'- is commonly called a variegated cast-iron plant. It grows to be 18 to 24 inches tall and about 12 to 15 inches wide. It is grown for its evergreen foliage. This Aspidistra features upright elongated, dark-green leaves with creamy-white specks that resemble paint splatters. It does well in full shade to partial sun. It is drought tolerant and only requires regular watering.

 

 

Name

Aspidistra elatior 'Milky Way'

Common Names

Dwarf Spotted Cast Iron

Grow Zone

8a-10b

Light Conditions

Full Shade

PH Level

4.5-5.5

Minimum Height

18 inches

Maximum Height

24 inches

Growth Habit

Moderate

Bloom Period

Late Spring-Early Summer

Bloom Color

Maroon

Fragrant

Yes

 

 

Fragrance

Sugar Cookies

Best Grown In

Around tree trunks., Containers

Scientific Name

Aspidistra elatior

Class

Liliopsida

Family

Ruscaceae

Genus

Aspidistra

Species

elatior

Cultivar

Milky Way

Salt Tolerance

Moderate

 

For additional information, the links below have been provided after searching terms related to these plants on Google, then drilling down and reviewing as many as 20 pages of returns.  We provided the links below as the most informative links available on Google, and to assist you in your research of these plants.  Additional links provided may not have returned on the Google searches, but were links we were aware of with information.  

 

Links

Online Plant Guide

Dave’s Garden

University of Florida

 

Source

Stokes Tropicals