Free Plants
Free Image Use
Plant Information for Your Articles
Request Coupon Codes.
Plant Information.

Philodendron 'Xanadu'

Philodendron 'Xanadu'

Philodendron 'Xanadu'- Xanadu grows in pots or in the ground forming large, neat looking clumps. Native to Australia, Xanadu is an evergreen shrub that usually grows to about 2 or 3 feet. In recent years it has become the most popular Philodendron in Florida. The medium-size indented leaves are glossy green in color. Leaves may grow from 12 to 18 inches long. Xanadu needs to be watered regularly in summertime and should be reduced in winter. For best growth, plant in light shade to partial sun. One of our best indoor plants.

Ariods are best known for their dramatic foliage and unique floral structure. Because aroids grow in widely varying environmental conditions, they are not readily recognized as a group. Aroids are first and foremost flowering plants, albeit strange ones. Most aroids require plenty of water and partial shade. All aroids are members of the Araceae family of plants. Most people think of aroids simply as elephant ears, but their diversity is much greater. 

 

Name

Philodendron 'Xanadu'

Common Names

Split leaf Philodendron

Grow Zone

9

Light Conditions

Full Shade,Partial Sun/Shade

PH Level

6.6-7.5

Minimum Height

2 feet

Maximum Height

3 feet

Growth Habit

Slow

Bloom Color

White

Fragrant

No

Best Grown In

Container

Scientific Name

Philodendron

Class

Liliopsida

Family

areceae

Genus

Philodendron

Species

xanadu

Cultivar

Xanadu

Salt Tolerance

Moderate

  

 

test