Free Plants
Free Image Use
Plant Information for Your Articles
Request Coupon Codes.
Plant Information.

Beaucarnea recurvata' Ponytail Palm'

Beaucarnea recurvata' Ponytail Palm'

Beaucarnea recurvata' Ponytail Palm' - This plant fits its name well. You can put its many leaves into a ponytail. The trunk may develop some branches when mature. B. recurvata can reach heights of up to 30 feet tall outdoors, under the right tropical conditions. Ponytail can be used as an indoor plant also, and will stay small when grown in containers. This palm is a very low maintenance plant that requires little water. The thin flat leaves can grow up to 6 feet long and about 1 inch wide. Creamy white, large clusters of flowers can appear on mature plants.

 

Palms are the universal symbol of the tropics. Palms are very important agricultural commodities in the tropics and are second only to the grasses or grains in economic importance. As landscape plants, palms are prized for their unique architecture and the intricate texture and form of their leaves and stems. Their beauty, durability, and variety rank then among the most highly valued of all landscape plants in subtropical and tropical regions. Palms are great for landscaping.

Palms are not typical trees. Instead of branching out, they grow huge leaves from a giant bud at their apex. The palm grows taller as this bud keeps producing new leaves and the lowest leaves die and fall. Next to the grasses, the palm family is most important in its usefulness to man. In some tropical countries the entire economy is based on palms, with the trees supplying food, shelter, and clothing. Worldwide, palms are an important source of food, vegetable oil, and sugar. They also provide timber, fiber, rattan cane, carnauba wax, and button ivory. We use them for everything from fuel and shampoo to the coconut seasoning of cakes and curries. Palms are planted as ornamentals for indoor and outdoor use to provide a tropical atmosphere. 

 

Name

Beaucarnea recurvata 'Ponytail Palm'

Common Names

Pony Tail Palm, Bottle Palm, Monja

Grow Zone

9

Light Conditions

Full Sun,Full Shade,Partial Sun/Shade

Water Requirements

High drought tolerance

PH Level

6.6-7.5

Minimum Height

5 feet

Maximum Height

30 feet

Growth Habit

Slow

Bloom Period

Mid Summer

Bloom Color

Pale Yellow

Fragrant

Yes

Fragrance

Sweet

Best Grown In

Poolsides, Containers

Scientific Name

Beaucarnea recurvata

Class

Liliopsida

Family

Ruscaceae

Genus

Beaucarnea

Species

recurvata

Salt Tolerance

High

 

 

For additional information, the links below have been provided after searching terms related to these plants on Google, then drilling down and reviewing as many as 20 pages of returns. We provided the links below as the most informative links available on Google, and to assist you in your research of these plants. Additional links provided may not have returned on the Google searches, but were links we were aware of with information.

 

Links