Free Plants
Free Image Use
Plant Information for Your Articles
Request Coupon Codes.
Plant Information.

Pereskia grandiflora 'Rose Cactus'

Pereskia grandiflora 'Rose Cactus'

Pereskia grandiflora 'Rose Cactus' - Succulent that produces masses of pink flowers. Long thorny stem with large pale green leaves. This is the only cactus with true leaves.

 

 

Name

Pereskia grandiflora 'Rose Cactus'

Common Names

Rose Cactus, Ora Pro Nobis

Grow Zone

9

Light Conditions

Full Sun

Water Requirements

Average, do not overwater

PH Level

6.01 - 7.8

Minimum Height

4 feet

Maximum Height

6 feet

Growth Habit

Slow

Bloom Period

Mid Spring

Bloom Color

Pink, Mauve, Rose

Fragrant

No

Best Grown In

Houseplant

Scientific Name

Pereskia grandiflora

Class

Liliopsida

Family

Cactaceae

Genus

Pereskia

Species

grandifolia

Salt Tolerance

Moderate

 

 

For additional information, the links below have been provided after searching terms related to these plants on Google, then drilling down and reviewing as many as 20 pages of returns. We provided the links below as the most informative links available on Google, and to assist you in your research of these plants. Additional links provided may not have returned on the Google searches, but were links we were aware of with information.

 

Links