Free Plants
Free Image Use
Plant Information for Your Articles
Request Coupon Codes.
Plant Information.

Tacca chantrieri 'Black Bat Plant'

Tacca chantrieri 'Black Bat Plant'

Tacca chantrieri 'Black Bat Plant'- A most unusual plant introduced from parts of Malaysia, India, and East Asia, the Bat Plant will make you look twice. The main attraction of the plant is the strange, unique, purple-black flowers. The flowers superficially resemble a bat in flight with long whiskers, and can grow up to 10 inches long. Taccas can be picky about their environmental conditions; however they grow fast and flower a lot when the conditions are just right. The Bat Plant should be planted in partial shade and in a humid and warm environment. Soil should remain consistently moist, not allowing the plant to dry out between waterings. In winter months, when temperatures drop to 40F or lower, the Bat Plant should be moved indoors, or into a greenhouse to protect it from cold damage. Makes a great container plant and is a real conversation piece. 

 

Name

Tacca chantrieri 'Black Bat Plant'

Common Names

Bat Flower, Cat's Whiskers, Devil Flower

Grow Zone

11

Light Conditions

Full Shade

Water Requirements

Moist soil

PH Level

6.1-6.5

Minimum Height

2 feet

Maximum Height

3 feet

Growth Habit

Fast

Bloom Period

Late Summer

Bloom Color

Black, Dark Red, Chocolate

Fragrant

No

Best Grown In

Houseplant, Groundcover

Scientific Name

Tacca chantrieri

Class

Liliopsida

Family

Taccaceae

Genus

Tacca

Species

chantrieri

Salt Tolerance

Moderate

 

For additional information, the links below have been provided after searching terms related to these plants on Google, then drilling down and reviewing as many as 20 pages of returns. We provided the links below as the most informative links available on Google, and to assist you in your research of these plants. Additional links provided may not have returned on the Google searches, but were links we were aware of with information.

 

Links