Free Plants
Free Image Use
Plant Information for Your Articles
Request Coupon Codes.
Plant Information.

Phaius tankervilliae 'Nun's Orchid'

Phaius tankervilliae 'Nun's Orchid'

Phaius tankervilliae 'Nun's Orchid' - A terrestrial orchid called 'Nun's Orchid'. A vigorous plant with thin, pleated leaves produces erect flower spikes to 4 feet high with numerous flowers to 4 inches across. The flowers last 4 to 6 weeks. The flowers have yellow-brown petals with a white back, rose lip with a dark throat. Easy to grow.Nun's Orchid requires winter protection near a bright window with evenly moist soil. Bloom is during late winter when large specimens will send up three-foot stalks of white and reddish brown flowers. When danger of frost has passed, move the plant outdoors to a spot that gets filtered sun. The plant's common name refers to its hooded flowers that resemble a nun's veil.  

Click here to Buy now Phaius tankervilliae 'Nun's Orchid'  

 

Name

Phaius tankervilliae 'Nun's Orchid'

Common Names

Nun's Orchid, Nun's Cap Orchid, Chinese Ground Orchid, Red Crane Orchid

Grow Zone

9

Light Conditions

 Full Sun, Partial Sun/Shade

Water Requirements

Average, do not overwater

PH Level

6.1-7.5

Minimum Height

2 feet

Maximum Height

3 feet

Growth Habit

Moderate

Bloom Period

Late Spring-Early Summer

Bloom Color

Bright Yellow, Maroon

Fragrant

No

 

 

Best Grown In

Containers, Patios

Scientific Name

Phaius tankervilliae

Class

Liliopsida

Family

Orchidaceae

Genus

Phaius

Species

tankervilliae

Cultivar

Nun's Orchid

Salt Tolerance

Moderate

 

For additional information, the links below have been provided after searching terms related to these plants on Google, then drilling down and reviewing as many as 20 pages of returns. We provided the links below as the most informative links available on Google, and to assist you in your research of these plants. Additional links provided may not have returned on the Google searches, but were links we were aware of with information.

 

Links