Free Plants
Free Image Use
Plant Information for Your Articles
Request Coupon Codes.
Plant Information.

Curcuma alismatifolia 'Pink'

Curcuma alismatifolia 'Pink'

Curcuma alismatifolia 'Pink'- A strikingly beautiful ginger that superficially resembles a tulip. Introduced from Thailand. Produces a beautiful dark, rose-pink inflorescence that makes a great cut flower. Has long narrow stiff leaves that resemble tulip leaves. Grows to 2' in medium to full sun. Blooms all summer. Zone 9 and higher. Goes dormant November to May/June.

Curcumas--Broadleaf plants with colorful flowers. Go dormant after first frost. Enjoy medium to full sun, and sandy soil. Many make excellent cut flowers. Vary from short to tall plants.

Gingers are the queen flowers of the plant world. They are the source of wonderous fragrances and possess exquisitely delicate foliage and flowers. The fragrance of some butterfly gingers will take your breath away.

Gingers enjoy a special position in the botanical kingdom with their elegance in form and texture, sparkling color and amazing symmetry. The word ginger conjures up images of an exotic oriental food flavoring. However edible ginger is only one of approximately 1,300 species of the very diverse Zingiberaceae family. Gingers are classed as a herbaceous perennial and have enjoyed popularity as an ornamental plant in Asia and the Far East for centuries. Only recently have they become known as outstanding ornamentals in the U.S.

Gingers as a group add outstanding exotic foliage and exotic flowers to the landscape. Gingers are wonderful plants for southern climates and protected northern climates. In both areas gingers are finding favor as interior landscape plants and most do very well in containers. Gingers are heavy feeders and drinkers during the growing season. Most do best if partial shade; however some thrive in full sun, others in full shade. So gingers provide plants for all light conditions. Many species enter dormancy in response to shorter days, cool temperatures, or dry conditions. Rhizomes (the underground stem) survive in a dormant condition beneath the soil surface during cold or dry conditions. Stokes Tropicals' Ginger Blend (8-4-6) is an excellent fertilizer source for these wonderful plants.   

Click here to Buy now Curcuma alismatifolia 'Pink' 

 

 

Name

Curcuma alismatifolia 'Pink' 'Siam Tulip'

Common Names

Siam Tulip, Siam Ginger, Summer Tulip

Grow Zone

8

Light Conditions

Full Sun,Partial Sun/Shade

Water Requirements

Regular;do not overwater

PH Level

6-7.5

Minimum Height

1 foot

Maximum Height

2 feet

Growth Habit

Moderate

Bloom Period

Early Summer-Fall

Bloom Color

Hot pink, Rose

Fragrant

No

Best Grown In

Bedding plant, Mixed Border

Scientific Name

Curcuma alismatifolia

Class

Liliopsida

Family

Zingiberaceae

Genus

Curcuma

Species

alismatifolia

Cultivar

Carara

Salt Tolerance

Moderate

 

 

For additional information, the links below have been provided after searching terms related to these plants on Google, then drilling down and reviewing as many as 20 pages of returns. We provided the links below as the most informative links available on Google, and to assist you in your research of these plants. Additional links provided may not have returned on the Google searches, but were links we were aware of with information.

 

Links 

 

Stokes Tropicals